Crunchyroll Reveals Nominees & Celebrities for Anime Awards 2024!

Celebrities presenting the categories at the Tokyo ceremony include world-renowned artist Megan Thee Stallion, actress Iman Vellani and more...

Crunchyroll today revealed the nominees for the eighth annual Crunchyroll Anime Awards, the largest awards program dedicated to the art of Japanese animation and more… Fans can now start voting on the Anime Awards website in all categories. The full list of nominees is available below.

Crunchyroll has also revealed the first celebrities to present the Anime Awards at the ceremony and the pre-show, back for a second year in Tokyo. At the pre-show, Crunchyroll guests and presenters will unveil a list of fan-favorite awards.

The current list of celebrities include:

  • Megan Thee Stallion (Three-time Grammy-winning artist and philanthropist)
  • Iman Vellani (Award-winning actress (Miss Marvel and The Marvels)).
  • LiSA (A Japanese singer-songwriter who has performed songs from successful anime soundtracks.)
  • Roland (Nightclub host, entrepreneur and TV personality)
  • Aquaria (American fashion model, DJ, drag entertainer)
  • Che Lingo (British rapper and artist)
  • Lena Lemon (Content creator focused on anime, cosplay and gaming)
  • Yaeji (Artist, producer, vocalist and DJ)
  • Ylona Garcia (Singer born in the Philippines, raised in Australia)

Kenichiro Yoshida, President and CEO of Sony Group Corporation, will be back to deliver the keynote address at the live ceremony, which will be hosted by dubbing actress Sally Amaki and presenter Jon Kabira.

Voting for the Anime Awards is open until January 28 at 9am, and everyone can vote every day (which is now even easier thanks to one-click voting) to support their favorite anime. The results will be announced at the ceremony on Saturday March 2 and broadcast live worldwide. Sony Music Solutions, Inc. a subsidiary of Sony Music Entertainment (Japan), Inc. will be supporting Crunchyroll in staging the event.


ANIME AWARDS 2024 NOMINEES LIST

Anime of the Year:

  • BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • 【OSHI NO KO】
  • VINLAND SAGA SEASON 2

Best Continuing Series:

  • Attack on Titan (Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1)
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc)
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN (JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2)
  • ONE PIECE
  • SPY x FAMILY (SPY x FAMILY Season 1 Cour 2)
  • VINLAND SAGA (VINLAND SAGA SEASON 2)

Best New Series:

  • BOCCHI THE ROCK! 
  • Chainsaw Man 
  • Heavenly Delusion 
  • Hell’s Paradise 
  • 【OSHI NO KO】
  • Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead 

Best Film:

  • Black Clover: Sword of the Wizard King 
  • BLUE GIANT 
  • Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -The First Kiss That Never Ends-
  • PSYCHO-PASS: Providence
  • Suzume
  • THE FIRST SLAM DUNK

Best Original Anime:

  • Akiba Maid War
  • BIRDIE WING -Golf Girls’ Story- Season2
  • Buddy Daddies
  • Do It Yourself!!
  • Mobile Suit Gundam the Witch From Mercury
  • THE MARGINAL SERVICE

Best Animation:

  • Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Mob Psycho 100 III
  • TRIGUN STAMPEDE

Best Character Design:

  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • Hell’s Paradise
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • 【OSHI NO KO】
  • TRIGUN STAMPEDE

Best Director:

  • Yuichirou Hayashi — Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Keiichirou Saitou — BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Ryuu Nakayama — Chainsaw Man
  • Hirotaka Mori — Heavenly Delusion
  • Shouta Goshozono — JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Daisuke Hiramaki —【OSHI NO KO】

Best Cinematography:

  • Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • Heavenly Delusion
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • VINLAND SAGA SEASON 2

Best Art Direction:

  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • Hell’s Paradise
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • 【OSHI NO KO】
  • Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead

Best Romance:

  • Horimiya: The Missing Pieces
  • Insomniacs after school
  • My Happy Marriage
  • My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999
  • Skip and Loafer
  • Tomo-chan Is a Girl!

Best Comedy:

  • BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Buddy Daddies
  • MASHLE: MAGIC AND MUSCLES
  • SPY x FAMILY Season 1 Cour 2
  • URUSEI YATSURA
  • Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead

Best Action:

  • Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • BLEACH: Thousand-Year Blood War – The Separation
  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • ONE PIECE

Best Fantasy:

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • Hell’s Paradise
  • MASHLE: MAGIC AND MUSCLES
  • Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation Season 2
  • Ranking of Kings: The Treasure Chest of Courage
  • The Ancient Magus’ Bride SEASON 2

Best Drama:

  • Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Heavenly Delusion
  • My Happy Marriage
  • 【OSHI NO KO】
  • To Your Eternity Season 2
  • VINLAND SAGA SEASON 2

Best Slice of Life:

  • BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Do It Yourself!!
  • Horimiya: The Missing Pieces
  • Insomniacs after school
  • My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999
  • Skip and Loafer

Best Main Character:

  • Bocchi (Hitori Goto) — BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Denji — Chainsaw Man
  • Eren Jaeger — Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Mob (Shigeo Kageyama) — Mob Psycho 100 III
  • Monkey D. Luffy — ONE PIECE
  • Thorfinn — VINLAND SAGA SEASON 2

Best Supporting Character:

  • Arataka Reigen — Mob Psycho 100 III
  • Hange Zoe — Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Kana Arima —【OSHI NO KO】
  • Power — Chainsaw Man
  • Satoru Gojo — JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Suguru Geto — JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2

“Must Protect At All Costs” Character:

  • Anya Forger — SPY x FAMILY Season 1 Cour 2
  • Hitori Gotoh (Bocchi) — BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Bojji — Ranking of Kings: The Treasure Chest of Courage
  • Miri Unasaka — Buddy Daddies
  • Pochita — Chainsaw Man
  • Suletta Mercury — Mobile Suit Gundam the Witch from Mercury

Best Anime Song:

  • Idol – YOASOBI —【OSHI NO KO】
  • KICK BACK — Kenshi Yonezu — Chainsaw Man
  • Seisyun Complex — Kessoku Band — BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Suzume – RADWIMPS feat. toaka – Suzume
  • Where Our Blue Is –– Tatsuya Kitani – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • WORK – Ringo Sheena and millennium parade – Hell’s Paradise

Best Score 

  • Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • 【OSHI NO KO】
  • Suzume

Best Opening Sequence 

  • Idol  — YOASOBI  —【OSHI NO KO】
  • innocent arrogance  — BiSH  — Heavenly Delusion
  • KICK BACK  — Kenshi Yonezu  — Chainsaw Man
  • Song of the Dead  — KANA-BOON  — Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead
  • Where Our Blue Is –– Tatsuya Kitani — JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • WORK  – Ringo Sheena and millennium parade – Hell’s Paradise

Best Ending Sequence:

  • Akari  — Soshi Sakiyama  — JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Happiness of the Dead  — Shiyui — Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead
  • HAWATARI NIOKU CENTI (2-hundred-million-centimeter-long blades) — MAXIMUM THE HORMONE — Chainsaw Man
  • Koi Kogare — milet × MAN WITH A MISSION — Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • Mephisto — QUEEN BEE —【OSHI NO KO】
  • color — yama — SPY x FAMILY Season 1 Cour 2

Best Voice Artist Performance  Japanese:

  • Atsumi Tanezaki (Anya Forger) — SPY x FAMILY Season 1 Cour 2
  • Kikunosuke Toya (Denji) — Chainsaw Man
  • Mayumi Tanaka (Monkey D. Luffy) — ONE PIECE
  • Yoshino Aoyama (Bocchi) — BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Yuuki Kaji (Eren Jaeger) — Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Yuuichi Nakamura (Satoru Gojo) — JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2

Best Voice Artist Performance  English:

  • Abby Trott (Nezuko Kamado) — Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • Austin Tindle (Millions Knives) — TRIGUN STAMPEDE
  • Johnny Yong Bosch (Ichigo Kurosaki) — BLEACH: Thousand-Year Blood War – The Separation
  • Lexi Nieto (Tomo Aizawa) — Tomo-chan Is a Girl!
  • Marisa Duran (Sagiri Yamada Asaemon) — Hell’s Paradise
  • Ryan Colt Levy (Denji) — Chainsaw Man

Source: Crunchyroll press release

————
AnimeTV チェーン bringing you the latest anime news direct from Japan ~ anytime! — Your new source of information!

Joshua
Joshua
Editor-in-Chief of English AnimeTV News.

Latest news

7th Prince Anime Season 2 Officially Announced!

Following today's season finale, the production of the second...

My Hero Academia: You’re Next Movie Main Trailer Unveiled!

The official My Hero Academia anime website has unveiled a main...

ATRI: My Dear Moments Anime Reveals Main Heroine Character Trailer!

The official website for the anime "ATRI: My Dear...
spot_imgspot_img